Wednesday, May 31, 2006

I'M A BIG WOMAN LOOK AT ME

lyrics by Joules Graves

I'm a Big Woman
Look at me
I'm a big woman
Check and see

I got a big woman's voice
And a big woman's mind
Take a look you'll notice
Got a big woman's behind

Oh yeah, I got to announce
That all this petite-ism
Is just another form
of elitism

People gotta see
That we will be free
When we celebrate diversity

You see, some people short
Some people tall
Some people big
and some people small

When we gonna learn
We got to love it all
Got to LOVE. IT. ALL.

Cause I'm a big woman
Look at me
I'm a big woman
Check and See

I got a big woman's voice
And a big woman's mind
Take a look you'll notice
Got a big woman's behind

I'm a big woman
Look at me
I'm a big woman
Learning to be happy

With me.

After several hours of staying close while my daughter cried and told me of being called "fat" at school, I put this tape on and we belted it out and were shakin our booty on the tables for another hour! It's good to be big. We are pleased!

Incidentally, I met Joules on San Juan Island. She sang and I got to grieve my grandfather's death. I bought this autographed tape from her. I didn't guess those 9 years ago that one day I'd be playing it with my daughter--to heal from being called names at school. Yay Joules, You are hot!


Tags:





0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Progressive Women's Blog Ring
Join | List | Previous | Next | Random | Previous 5 | Next 5 | Skip Previous | Skip Next
Powered by RingSurf